Sodium Cocoate

Updated

Fatty acids, coco, sodium salts

Purpose

Used as a cleansing agent primarily in soaps. It can be drying and sensitizing for skin.

Rating

WORST

Category

Cleansing Agent, Irritant

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Cleansing agent used primarily in soaps and bar cleansers. It can be drying and sensitizing for skin.

References