Quick answer

Mild cleansing agent made from glutamic acid and coconut oil; Considered non-irritating to skin; Produces a rich lather that also helps stabilize cleansers; May be animal- or plant-derived or made synthetically

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Updated

L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., monosodium salts

Purpose

This mild cleansing agent is derived from coconut and the amino acid glutamic acid. It is considered non-irritating as used in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Mild cleansing agent made from glutamic acid and coconut oil

Considered non-irritating to skin

Produces a rich lather that also helps stabilize cleansers

May be animal- or plant-derived or made synthetically

Article

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a mild cleansing agent derived from coconut oil and the amino acid glutamic acid. It’s considered non-irritating in concentrations up to 10%. This gentle surfactant produces a rich lather that has a stabilizing effect on the bubbles, allowing them to last longer before breaking down.

It’s also used to help soften (remove excess minerals from) hard water, allowing cleansers to work to their full potential. In fact, research has shown it’s an effective option for sensitive, oily skin when compared with standard sulfate cleansing agents.

Usage levels of sodium cocoyl glutamate in skin care range from 2–30% based on formulary needs and whether it’s the primary or secondary surfactant. These levels are considered safe as used in rinse-off products.

See: Glutamic Acid, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Surfactant, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate

References