Quick answer

Amino acid-derived cleansing agent; Also used in hair care products; May be animal- or plant-derived; Considered mild, non-drying, and non-irritating

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

Updated

Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts

Purpose

This amino acid-derived cleansing agent is considered to be mild, non-drying, and non-irritating.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Amino acid-derived cleansing agent

Also used in hair care products

May be animal- or plant-derived

Considered mild, non-drying, and non-irritating

Article

Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derived cleansing and skin-softening ingredient that sometimes also shows up in hair care products. It may be animal- or plant-derived or, as is often the case, synthetic, but is typically created from coconut fatty acids and the amino acid glycine.

As a cleansing agent, sodium cocoyl glycinate is considered mild and non-drying. It’s one of the few cleansing agents that naturally produces a creamy-feeling lather. It’s considered safe and non-irritating to skin as used in cosmetic products.

This utilitarian ingredient can also work in cosmetic formulas as an emulsifier, wetting agent, dispersing agent, and foam stabilizer. Usage levels of sodium cocoyl glycinate range from 2–30% depending on formulary needs and whether it’s combined with other surfactants.

See: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Amino Acids

References