Quick answer

Coconut-derived cleansing agent regarded as compatible with sensitive skin; Known to mitigate disruption of skin’s barrier; Produces gentle foaming action; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Updated

Fatty acids, coco, 2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salts

Purpose

Mild cleansing agent derived from coconut, known to mitigate disruption of skin’s barrier. Provides gentle foaming action.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

Helps With

Oily scalp Sensitive scalp Dry hair

Suitable For

Scalp dry Curly Porosity high

Role

Ultra-mild anionic (baby foam). Leaves hair incredibly soft post-wash; does not strip the acid mantle.

Scalp

At a Glance

Coconut-derived cleansing agent regarded as compatible with sensitive skin

Known to mitigate disruption of skin’s barrier

Produces gentle foaming action

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a mild soap-free cleansing agent known for its ability to mitigate disruption of skin’s barrier. It is derived from coconut and is regarded as compatible with sensitive skin. It’s an anionic surfactant, meaning a cleansing agent with a negative instead of a positive charge. Anionic surfactants are the most common type due to their ability to lift and suspend dirt, oil, and debris, allowing them to be washed away.

Suppliers of this ingredient tout its gentle foaming action as a desirable quality for consumers, even though the foam itself has little cleansing ability. In addition to skin care formulations, sodium cocoyl isethionate is a popular ingredient in hair products.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their report surveyed products containing up to 49.4% in rinse-off formulas and 17% for leave-on products.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a powder in its raw material form.

See: Surfactant

References