Quick answer

Salt form of hyaluronic acid; Excellent skin-replenishing ingredient; One gram can hold up to six liters of water; More readily absorbed into skin than hyaluronic acid; Available in different molecular weights for controlled penetration Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid

Updated

Hyaluronic acid, sodium, salt

Purpose

The salt form of hyaluronic acid. Like its sister ingredient, it’s considered an excellent moisturizer, helping skin retain water so it looks and feels smoother. It is more bioavailable than hyaluronic acid, meaning it is more readily absorbed by skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hyaluronic acid

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Salt form of hyaluronic acid

Excellent skin-replenishing ingredient

One gram can hold up to six liters of water

More readily absorbed into skin than hyaluronic acid

Available in different molecular weights for controlled penetration

Article

Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of the skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid. It shares the same benefits as hyaluronic acid, including its remarkable ability to help skin retain a lot of moisture - one gram (or 0.03 oz.) of hyaluronic acid can hold up to six liters of water. Used on skin, it doesn’t hold that much water; instead, as a smart ingredient, sodium hyaluronate helps skin maintain water balance, which is critical to its healthy appearance.

In addition to its moisture-binding (humectant) properties, sodium hyaluronate is also considered a postbiotic, meaning it can help nourish and maintain skin’s microbiome.

The chief difference between hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate is that sodium hyaluronate is more bioavailable - meaning skin more readily absorbs it than hyaluronic acid. This doesn’t necessarily mean it’s better than hyaluronic acid, merely that many skin care products contain both forms, so your skin sees maximum benefits. Both hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate are available in different molecular weights for multi-level results (lower molecular weight can penetrate deeper into skin’s layers, where higher weights deliver immediate results on the surface).

See: Hyaluronic Acid

References

Der Hautarzt; Zeitschrift fur Dermatologie, Venerologie, und Verwandte Gebiete, December 2017, pages 987-993 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, July 2014, pages 277-287 Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, October 2012, pages 20-23 DermatoEndocrinology, July-December 2012, pages 253-258 Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2011, pages 990-1000