Quick answer
The sodium salt of lactic acid; Works as a hydration-enhancing ingredient due to its hygroscopic nature; Also functions as a buffering agent (to adjust a product’s pH value); Is an antioxidant, while higher amounts can exfoliate; Proven track record of safety Key benefits: Hydration.
Sodium Lactate
Updated
Sodium lactate
Purpose
The sodium salt of lactic acid, which works as a hydrating and buffering agent (to adjust a product’s pH value). It also offers antioxidant properties as a secondary benefit.
Rating
GOOD
Category
pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Humectant
INCI Purpose
BUFFERING, HUMECTANT, KERATOLYTIC
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
The sodium salt of lactic acid
Works as a hydration-enhancing ingredient due to its hygroscopic nature
Also functions as a buffering agent (to adjust a product’s pH value)
Is an antioxidant, while higher amounts can exfoliate
Proven track record of safety
Article
Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. In skin care, this ingredient is used primarily as a hydrating and buffering agent (to adjust a product’s pH value). It also offers antioxidant properties as a secondary benefit, while higher amounts (5% or more) in an acidic pH can exfoliate. Regarding exfoliation, it should be noted the salt aspect of sodium lactate makes it weaker for this purpose than lactic acid.
Of note, this ingredient is part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF), helping to maintain skin’s hydration.
Sodium lactate is described as a colorless or yellowish syrupy liquid. It is considered very hygroscopic (a substance that absorbs moisture from its environment and improves water retention).
Sodium lactate has a proven track record of safety within cosmetic use backed by decades of assessments. It is also classified as a food additive emulsifier by the US FDA further signifying its safety.
References