Quick answer

Sodium salt of lauric acid; Classified as a soap; Strong potential to irritate skin; Damages skin’s barrier; White solid in its raw form

Sodium Laurate

Updated

Dodecanoic Acid, Sodium Salt

Purpose

This type of soap can cause irritation and lasting damage to skin’s barrier.

Rating

BAD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Irritant

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Sodium salt of lauric acid

Classified as a soap

Strong potential to irritate skin

Damages skin’s barrier

White solid in its raw form

Article

Sodium laurate is the sodium salt of the coconut-derived fatty acid lauric acid. It is classified as a soap and is used as an ingredient in many bar soaps.

Unfortunately, sodium laurate has a high potential to cause skin irritation when used as the primary cleansing agent. Research finds that use of sodium laurate causes damage to skin by interrupting barrier function and leading to cell injury – making this an ingredient to avoid in your skin care products, even if they’re rinsed off. There are far gentler cleansing agents available that don’t put skin at risk of irritation in the way sodium laurate does.

In its raw form, sodium laurate is a white solid. Note that sodium laurate is sometimes used in a blend with gentle, water-soluble surfactants; however, while the amount of pure sodium laurate may be lower than when used in classic soaps, it’s still an ingredient to avoid to maintain healthy skin unless it’s present in amounts so low they’re considered incidental.

References