Quick answer

Cleansing agent that produces a foaming/lathering effect; Commonly found in facial cleansers, body washes, and shampoos; Can be derived from coconut or produced synthetically; Recognized as gentle and safe by numerous industry experts/organizations; Appears as a slightly hazy or clear solution in its raw state

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Updated

sodium 2-(2-dodecyloxyethoxy)ethyl sulphate

Purpose

Commonly known as SLES, this safe, gentle, widely used cleansing agent is known for its lathering/foaming effects. Can be derived from coconut.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, FOAMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Risks

Sulfate — Cleansing agent that can strip natural oils and cause dryness

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Anionic Surfactant

Helps With

Oily scalp

Suitable For

Scalp normal Scalp oily

Role

Mild anionic detergent. Excellent lather; removes sebum and product residue without being as harsh as SLS.

Scalp Avoid in Conditioner Avoid in Hair mask

At a Glance

Cleansing agent that produces a foaming/lathering effect

Commonly found in facial cleansers, body washes, and shampoos

Can be derived from coconut or produced synthetically

Recognized as gentle and safe by numerous industry experts/organizations

Appears as a slightly hazy or clear solution in its raw state

Article

Sodium laureth sulfate (commonly referred to by its acronym, SLES) is a commonly used cleansing agent that can be derived from coconut or produced synthetically, although even the coconut-derived source is processed to the point where it is no longer considered natural. It is known for producing a foaming/lathering effect and is considered gentle in normal cosmetic use (typically in face/body cleansers and shampoos).

In the late 1990s an e-mail hoax surfaced claiming that sodium laureth sulfate was a dangerous ingredient. This allegation has been dispelled by numerous industry experts/organizations. For decades, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review has officially deemed sodium laureth sulfate as safe, with the latest reported use studied in up to a 50% concentration.

Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate, which can indeed be irritating to skin. Sodium laureth sulfate is a milder on skin due its different chemical structure.

As a raw material, sodium laureth sulfate appears as a slightly hazy or clear solution.

References