Quick answer

Mild cleansing agent and surfactant; Imparts softening benefits to skin; Appears in cosmetics in amounts between 0.003% and 40%; CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

Updated

Sodium hydrogen N-(1-oxododecyl)-L-glutamate

Purpose

Contributes skin-softening and cleansing benefits to skin. Composed of sodium, glutamic acid (an amino acid) and lauric acid (a fatty acid).

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Mild cleansing agent and surfactant

Imparts softening benefits to skin

Appears in cosmetics in amounts between 0.003% and 40%

CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Article

Sodium lauroyl glutamate (SLG) is a mild cleansing agent often used in rinse-off skin care products. SLG’s the salt form of the combination of amino acid glutamic acid and lauric acid, a fatty acid commonly sourced from coconut oil.

As a surfactant, SLG helps cleanse skin, which is why it’s commonly included in face washes and cleansers. Because of the amino and fatty acids present in SLG, it’s often referred to as a great option for sensitive skin. It imparts a smooth and soft feeling after use.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reviewed SLG and deemed it safe for use in cosmetics. It can appear in cosmetics and hair care in amounts ranging from 0.003% all the way to 40%. In its raw material state, SLG appears as a white or pale-yellow powder.

References