Quick answer

Cleansing agent that is noted in research for its gentleness on skin; Praised for delivering a “dense, luxurious foam and elegant after-feel”; Can be naturally derived from coconuts; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate

Updated

Dodecanoic acid, methyl-2-sulfoethyl ester, sodium salt (1:1)

Purpose

Naturally-derived cleansing agent that is noted in research for its gentleness on skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Cleansing agent that is noted in research for its gentleness on skin

Praised for delivering a “dense, luxurious foam and elegant after-feel”

Can be naturally derived from coconuts

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate is a cleansing agent that is noted in research for its gentleness on skin. It is known to play well with other ingredients, showing excellent formulary compatibility in body washes, facial cleansers, and shampoos.

Suppliers of this surfactant praise its “dense, luxurious foam and elegant after-feel,” as well as its ability to easily rinse from skin.

As a raw material, sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate takes shape as white to off-white flakes/chips. It’s also supplied as a clear light-yellow liquid. Like many surfactants, it can be naturally derived from coconuts, with the final version considered plant-derived or synthetic depending on manufacturing practices.

In 2017, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate safe as used in personal care products. Their report looked at products containing up to 10.1% concentration.

See: Surfactant

References