Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids

Updated

Oat amino acids, N-dodecanoyl derivatives, sodium salts

Purpose

Contributes skin-softening, soothing, and cleansing properties. Created by condensing the chloride form of a fatty acid with amino acids derived from oats.

Rating

BEST

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Amino Acid Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Article

The main function of sodium lauroyl oat amino acids in skin care is to contribute mild cleansing properties for products such as face/body/hand washes. This ingredient is noted for its skin-softening and soothing qualities. As such, it’s considered very gentle and unlikely to cause skin dryness or irritation.

Sodium lauroyl oat amino acids may also be found in hair conditioners, shampoos, and anti-static products.

In 2017, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed sodium lauroyl oat amino acids safe for cosmetic use. Their report surveyed 98 personal care products containing up to 5% concentration of sodium lauroyl oat amino acids. Amounts of 2–5% are common in cosmetics, but some suppliers recommend usage levels up to 20% depending on formulary goals.

This ingredient may be naturally or synthetically derived. It is created by condensing the chloride form of lauric acid (a fatty acid) with amino acids derived from oat protein. It is described as a clear to slightly opalescent liquid in its raw material state.

See: Lauric Acid, Oatmeal, Amino Acids

References

Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, December 2020, pages 1, 730-1, 737 International Journal of Toxicology, May/June Supplement, 2017, pages 17S-56S Dermatitis, September/October 2010, pages 262-268