Quick answer
Surfactant (cleansing agent) that can be plant-derived or created synthetically; Most popular in cleansers/shampoos but can also be used as an emulsifier in leave-on formulas; Proven track record of safety (up to 15% for rinse-off products; 5% for leave-on); Offers excellent stability and is known to be gentle on skin; Coconut is a common source of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetics
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Updated
Sodium N-lauroylsarcosinate
Purpose
Gentle surfactant (cleansing agent) that helps remove oil, makeup and other facial debris.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, FOAMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Surfactant (cleansing agent) that can be plant-derived or created synthetically
Most popular in cleansers/shampoos but can also be used as an emulsifier in leave-on formulas
Proven track record of safety (up to 15% for rinse-off products; 5% for leave-on)
Offers excellent stability and is known to be gentle on skin
Coconut is a common source of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetics
Article
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a synthetic or plant-derived surfactant (cleansing agent) that also works as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances from separating. It is most often used in face and body cleansers and shampoos but is sometimes also used in leave-on products. In cleansing formulas, it can contribute to a foaming effect.
This safe, amino acid-based surfactant works well with various glycols, silicones, solvents, and phosphate esters, making it very versatile to formulate with. Offers excellent chemical stability and is known to be gentle on skin. Coconut is a common source of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetic products.
Safety assessments have confirmed that this ingredient is non-irritating and non-sensitizing when applied to human skin in amounts up to 15% in rinse-off and 5% in leave-on products. It is approved for use in cosmetics.
References