Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Updated

Sodium dodecyl sulphate

Purpose

Versatile ingredient composed of several non-volatile alcohols. Functions primarily as a surfactant…

Rating

WORST

Category

Cleansing Agent, Irritant

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, DENATURANT, FOAMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Risks

Sulfate — Cleansing agent that can strip natural oils and cause dryness

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Anionic Surfactant

Helps With

Oily scalp

Suitable For

Scalp oily

Role

Strong anionic detergent. Deepest possible cleanse; strips everything.

Scalp Avoid in Hair mask Avoid in Conditioner

At a Glance

Article

Versatile ingredient composed of several non-volatile alcohols. Functions primarily as a surfactant, but can also be used as a skin-conditioning agent, emulsifier, and solvent. Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is one of the most sensitizing cleansing agents used in skincare products. In fact, it’s considered a standard comparison substance for measuring the skin sensitization of other ingredients. In fact, in scientific studies, when the researchers want to establish whether or not an ingredient is problematic for skin, they compare its effect to that of SLS.In amounts of 2% to 5%, sodium lauryl sulfate can cause sensitizing reactions for many people. Despite the sensitivity issue, it is not the same as the dire and erroneous warnings floating around the web about this ingredient, all of which have been debunked. Sodium lauryl sulfate isn’t a great ingredient in terms of its impact on skin, but its effects are not detrimental to one’s health.

See: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

References