Quick answer
Mild cleansing agent derived from corn and coconut; Used to adjust the foaming and lathering properties of cleansers; Considered non-irritating to eyes; Interesting fusion of natural and synthetic technologies
Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate
Updated
Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate is the sodium salt of the sulfonate ester of a mixture of hydroxypropyl laurylmonoglucoside and hydroxypropyl lauryldiglucoside
Purpose
This mild cleansing agent is considered much gentler than sodium lauryl sulfate and often used with other mild surfactants to produce cleansers for sensitive skin.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, SURFACTANT - HYDROTROPE
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Mild cleansing agent derived from corn and coconut
Used to adjust the foaming and lathering properties of cleansers
Considered non-irritating to eyes
Interesting fusion of natural and synthetic technologies
Article
Sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate is a mild cleansing agent made from an ester mix of hydroxypropyl laurylmonoglucoside and hydroxypropyl lauryldiglucoside, both mild cleansing agents and foam (lather) boosters derived from renewable resources corn and coconut.
It belongs to a newer class of water-soluble surfactants (a fancy term for cleansing agent) known as sulfonated alkyl polyglucosides, or SAPGs. This class of ingredients can be used as the primary cleansing agent to replace the oft-maligned sulfates.
Unlike some sulfates, sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate is considered non-irritating to skin and eyes. It can be made without a process known as ethoxylation, which can produce trace amounts of an undesirable byproduct known as 1,4-dioxane. As such, it’s an interesting option to use in products meant for sensitive skin.
Usage levels of sodium laurylglucoside hydroxypropylsulfonate range from 15–35% in rinse-off formulas such as facial cleansers, shampoos, and body wash. It may be used on its own or in a blend with other cleansing agents.
See: Lauryl Glucoside
References