Quick answer

Salt of levulinic acid; Levulinic acid helps condition and soften skin; Also exhibits antimicrobial action; Safety in cosmetics is under review Key benefits: Hydration.

Sodium Levulinate

Updated

Sodium 4-oxovalerate

Purpose

This is the salt form of the organic compound levulinic acid, which softens and conditions skin; it can also be used as a cosmetics preservative.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUS

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Salt of levulinic acid

Levulinic acid helps condition and soften skin

Also exhibits antimicrobial action

Safety in cosmetics is under review

Article

Sodium levulinate is the salt of levulinic acid, a synthetic organic acid that helps condition and soften skin. Sodium levulinate is sometimes part of preservative blend because it exhibits antimicrobial action, although this is more common in food than for cosmetics.

The levulinic acid component can be transformed by naturally occurring microbes on skin into other helpful substances, including the moisturizing ingredient trehalose. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board is currently reviewing data on the safety of sodium levulinate as used in skin care products.

Currently, concentrations below 5% are permitted for use in cosmetics. Sodium levulinate is almost always part of a blend rather than being used on its own.

See: Trehalose

References

Natural Microbiology, December 2017, pages 1, 624-1, 634 Journal of Food Science, June 2008, pages M230-M244 Lebenson Wiss Technology, December 2004, pages 865–871