Quick answer

Used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations; Also offers antioxidant properties; In hair care, it acts as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair; Described as colorless crystals or a white to yellowish crystalline powder in raw material form

Sodium Metabisulfite

Updated

Disodium disulphite

Purpose

Plays a multitasking role as a preservative, stabilizer, and antioxidant.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Preservative, Antioxidant, Irritant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, PRESERVATIVE, REDUCING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations

Also offers antioxidant properties

In hair care, it acts as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair

Described as colorless crystals or a white to yellowish crystalline powder in raw material form

Article

Sodium metabisulfite is used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. This synthetic ingredient also offers antioxidant properties. In hair care, it functions as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair.

Suppliers of sodium metabisulfite describe it as colorless crystals or a white to yellowish crystalline powder in its raw material form.

In 2013 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed sodium metabisulfite safe as used in cosmetic formulations (their report looked at skin care products using less than 1% concentrations). Its safety status was reaffirmed in 2020.

Research indicates those with allergies/sensitivities to sulfite ingredients should be aware of potential sensitization to sodium metabisulfite.

References