Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Updated

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It conforms generally to the formula

Purpose

Mild surfactant derived from coconut; often used in cleansers when the desired effect is a creamy foam.

Rating

GOOD

Category

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a mild surfactant derived from coconut; often used in cleansers when the desired effect is a creamy foam.

References