Quick answer

Sodium salt of palmitic acid; Surfactant + emulsifying and viscosity increasing agent; Ruled safe as used in skin care; Can be drying to skin when formulated in a cleanser; Typical usage in leave-on products is 0.06-4.1%

Sodium Palmitate

Updated

Sodium palmitate

Purpose

This sodium salt of palmitic acid can be drying to skin when formulated in a cleanser.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Sodium salt of palmitic acid

Surfactant + emulsifying and viscosity increasing agent

Ruled safe as used in skin care

Can be drying to skin when formulated in a cleanser

Typical usage in leave-on products is 0.06-4.1%

Article

Sodium palmitate is a saturated fat found in fatty substances including olive oil, palm oil, and body lipids. From a chemistry standpoint, it is the sodium salt of the fatty acid palmitic acid. This ingredient may be animal- or plant-derived or made synthetically.

In cosmetics, sodium palmitate functions as a cleansing ingredient (surfactant) and as an emulsifying and viscosity increasing agent. While it has been ruled safe as used in skin care products, because it is commonly formulated at an alkaline pH when used as a cleansing agent (usually in soap products), it can be drying to skin.

In its raw form sodium palmitate is a white to yellow powder. Its typical usage levels in leave-on cosmetics formulas range from 0.06-4.1%.

See: Sodium Palmate, Palmitic Acid

References