Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Sodium Palmitoyl Sarcosinate

Updated

Sodium N-methyl-N-(1-oxohexadecyl)aminoacetate

Purpose

Sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate is the salt of palmitoyl sarcosinate, which is derived from the amino acid derivative sarcosine.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Article

Sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate is the salt of palmitoyl sarcosinate, which is derived from the amino acid derivative sarcosine. In cosmetics, sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate has hydrating and, when used in higher amounts, gentle cleansing properties. It may be animal-derived, synthetic, or derived from plants (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). It is considered safe as used in cosmetics where concentrations up to 5% have been evaluated. Generally, the sarcosinate should not be used in loose powder products due to the risk of particle inhalation.

See: Sarcosine

References