Quick answer
Is related to amino acids and occurs naturally in skin; Helps skin’s upper layers draw in and retain moisture; Is a staple ingredient in many moisturizing products; Considered safe as used in cosmetic Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.
Sodium PCA
Updated
Sodium 5-oxo-2-pyrrolidinecarboxylate
Purpose
This excellent hydrating ingredient is part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF). As such, it is a cornerstone of many moisturizers thanks to its ability to help skin both attract and retain moisture, resulting a more supple, youthful appearance.
Rating
BEST
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Is related to amino acids and occurs naturally in skin
Helps skin’s upper layers draw in and retain moisture
Is a staple ingredient in many moisturizing products
Considered safe as used in cosmetic
Article
Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, a natural amino acid derivative). Sodium PCA occurs in skin is part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF). As such, it and can also be found in both plant and animal tissue. Paula’s Choice Skincare does not use animal-derived sodium PCA.
Its value comes from its function as a humectant, meaning it helps skin’s upper layers both draw in and retain moisture, resulting in a more supple, youthful appearance. Because of these abilities it’s a staple ingredient in many moisturizers, where it provides hydration without being thick or occlusive.
It’s considered safe and non-irritating as used in skin care products, where concentrations typically range from 0.2–4%. It is sensitive to both light and heat, meaning products containing it should be packaged in opaque and air-restrictive containers.
See: NaPCA, Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF), PCA
References