Quick answer

Synthetic salt form of the antioxidant phytic acid; Works as a chelating agent, keeping metals from binding to water in cosmetics; Also helps stabilize the formula; A hygroscopic powder (meaning it attracts moisture from its surroundings)

Sodium Phytate

Updated

Myo-Inositol, hexakis(dihydrogen phosphate), sodium salt

Purpose

Synthetic salt form of the antioxidant phytic acid. Acts as a stabilizer and chelating agent to keep metals such as iron and copper from binding to water in the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Chelating Agent

INCI Purpose

CHELATING, ORAL CARE

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Chelator

At a Glance

Synthetic salt form of the antioxidant phytic acid

Works as a chelating agent, keeping metals from binding to water in cosmetics

Also helps stabilize the formula

A hygroscopic powder (meaning it attracts moisture from its surroundings)

Article

Sodium phytate is the synthetic salt form of the antioxidant phytic acid. In this form, it works as a chelating agent, keeping metals from binding to water in cosmetics. This also helps stabilize the formula.

Sodium phytate is described as a hygroscopic powder (meaning it’s a substance that attracts moisture from its surroundings) and is considered highly soluble in water.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review’s latest assessment of sodium phytate (in 2018) reaffirmed its status as a safe cosmetic ingredient. Their report surveyed 412 products ranging in 0.0099-0.5% concentration. (Only small amounts of this ingredient are needed to enable its chelating function.)

References