Quick answer
Used as a film-forming agent, stabilizer, thickener, and absorbent in cosmetics; Can absorb 100-1000 times its mass in water; Also used as a food additive; Is a white granular powder in its raw form Key benefits: Oil Control.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Updated
2-Propenoic acid, homopolymer, sodium salt
Purpose
Has multiple uses in cosmetics as a film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, and absorbent. It can absorb 100–1000 times its mass in water.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Film-Forming Agent, Polymer, Absorbent
INCI Purpose
ABSORBENT, BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, HAIR FIXING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Used as a film-forming agent, stabilizer, thickener, and absorbent in cosmetics
Can absorb 100-1000 times its mass in water
Also used as a food additive
Is a white granular powder in its raw form
Article
Sodium polyacrylate is a versatile, synthetic polymer used as a film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, absorbent, thickening agent, and emollient. In its raw form it is a granular white powder.
Sodium polyacrylate belongs to a class of polymers called super absorbent polymers (or SAPs). It’s considered as such because of its ability to absorb 100–1000 times its mass in water. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled sodium polymethacrylate safe as used in cosmetics. Amounts between 0.3–1.4% are typically all it takes to achieve this ingredient’s many formulary traits.
In addition to its use as an absorbent in skin products, it is used in commercial applications, such as a gelling agent for disposable diapers and sanitary napkins. It is also a food additive to help thicken certain foods and preserve them for longer periods of time.
See: Polymer
References