Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Sodium Polyacrylate Starch

Updated

2-Propenoic acid, sodium salt, homopolymer, polymer with starch (graft)

Purpose

Sodium polyacrylate starch is a mixture of a natural starch combined with a synthetic acrylate polymer.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Sodium polyacrylate start is a mixture of a natural starch combined with a synthetic acrylate polymer. As with most starches, it works in cosmetics as a texture enhancer, thickening agent, stabilizer, and absorbent, the latter benefit occurring when higher amounts are used.

Sodium polyacrylate starch is considered safe as used in cosmetics; its size does not allow penetration past skin’s surface. In its raw form, it is a white powder.

See: Polymer

References