Quick answer

Derivative of ribonucleic acid, an acid present in all living cells; Primarily used as a skin conditioning ingredient; Could have antioxidant and soothing properties; \Usually derived from yeast Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Sodium RNA

Updated

Ribonucleic acid, sodium salt

Purpose

Limited research shows this derivative of ribonucleic acid has skin conditioning and antioxidant properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derivative of ribonucleic acid, an acid present in all living cells

Primarily used as a skin conditioning ingredient

Could have antioxidant and soothing properties

\Usually derived from yeast

Article

Sodium RNA is also known as sodium ribonucleic acid, ribonucleic acid sodium, and RNA sodium. Ribonucleic acid is an acid present in all living cells and helps the body with several processes, including protein synthesis.

In cosmetics, sodium RNA is primarily used as a skin conditioning ingredient. There is limited study that also indicates it can exert antioxidant properties on skin and reduces signs of irritation. Most sodium RNA used in cosmetics is derived from yeast; it can also be made in a lab or derived from animals.

Usage levels of sodium RNA in cosmetics have not been firmly established.

References