Quick answer
Cleansing/emulsifying agent; Can be used to adjust the viscosity and stiffness of a formulation; May also lend itself waterproofing qualities; Often used in solid-style products such as stick-based sunscreens, bar soaps, and waxes; May potentially contribute to a pore-clogging residue on skin (depending on the overall formula)
Sodium Stearate
Updated
Sodium stearate
Purpose
Cleansing/emulsifying agent that can also be used to adjust the viscosity and stiffness of cosmetic formulations. It might contribute to a pore-clogging residue on skin.
Rating
AVERAGE
Category
Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Cleansing/emulsifying agent
Can be used to adjust the viscosity and stiffness of a formulation
May also lend itself waterproofing qualities
Often used in solid-style products such as stick-based sunscreens, bar soaps, and waxes
May potentially contribute to a pore-clogging residue on skin (depending on the overall formula)
Article
Sodium stearate is a cleansing/emulsifying agent that can also be used to adjust the viscosity of cosmetic formulations. It is used as a gelling agent for solid products such as stick-style sunscreens and helps increase the stiffness of bar soaps and waxes. It may also lend itself to waterproofing qualities.
Worth noting, research indicates that sodium stearate can leave a residue, which could potentially clog pores. Another issue, generally speaking, is that bar cleansers/soaps tend to be drying on skin (although it depends on the exact composition of the formula).
Sodium stearate can be synthetically made or animal derived. It is supplied as a white powder in its raw material form.
In their 2019 report, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that sodium stearate is safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in their assessment when formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Their report looked at personal care products containing 0.000075–84% concentration of this ingredient.
See: Soap
References