Quick answer

Stabilizes the water phase of formulas that contain hydrating ingredients; Works via its interaction with proteins and starches, where it can also help modify a product’s texture; Often classified as a surfactant/emulsifying agent; Described as a white to pale yellow waxy substance in its raw material form

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Updated

Sodium 2-stearoyllactate

Purpose

Stabilizes the water phase of formulas that contain hydrating ingredients. Works via its interaction with proteins and starches, where it can also help modify a product’s texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Stabilizes the water phase of formulas that contain hydrating ingredients

Works via its interaction with proteins and starches, where it can also help modify a product’s texture

Often classified as a surfactant/emulsifying agent

Described as a white to pale yellow waxy substance in its raw material form

Article

Sodium stearoyl lactylate is a synthetic or animal-derived ingredient (Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the former) that stabilizes the water phase of moisturizers and other skin care products that contain hydrating ingredients.

Sodium stearoyl lactylate works via its interaction with proteins and starches, where it can also help modify a product’s texture. It is often classified as a surfactant/emulsifying agent.

As a raw material, sodium stearoyl lactylate is described as a white to pale yellow waxy substance.

The 2019 Cosmetic Ingredient Review assessment of sodium stearoyl lactylate deemed it to be a safe cosmetic ingredient in the practices of use and concentrations described in their report. They surveyed 358 products using between 0.00011-7% concentration.

See: Emulsifier

References