Quick answer

Sodium salt of succinic acid; Works as a pH adjuster and buffering agent; May be synthetic or made via fermentation; Ruled safe in its current usages

Sodium Succinate

Updated

Butanedioic acid, monosodium salt

Purpose

This salt of succinic acid is used as a buffering agent and pH adjuster in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Sodium salt of succinic acid

Works as a pH adjuster and buffering agent

May be synthetic or made via fermentation

Ruled safe in its current usages

Article

Sodium succinate is the sodium salt of succinic acid, a fermented or synthetically produced acid used primarily in cosmetics to adjust a formula’s pH. Like its parent ingredient, sodium succinate serves the same function in skin care products.

The highest reported concentration of sodium succinate in a cosmetic product was 26% in a bath product that is meant to be diluted before use. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled sodium succinate safe in its current usages.

This pH adjuster is also known as disodium succinate.

See: Succinic Acid

References