Sodium Sulfite

Updated

Sodium sulphite

Purpose

Reducing agent that alters the structure of hair. It can also be used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations, and can be a skin sensitizer.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Irritant, Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, HAIR WAVING OR STRAIGHTENING, PRESERVATIVE, REDUCING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Sodium sulfite is a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair. It can also be used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations. If used in high concentration, there’s potential for sodium sulfite to sensitize skin, but in lower amounts this is a non-issue.

References