Quick answer

Emulsifying agent and surfactant; Used often in oil-based cleansers; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics; Typical usage in rinse-off products is 0.11-10.8%

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-sorbitol-.omega.-hydroxy-, tetraoleate (30 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

This surfactant and emulsifying agent is often used in oil-based cleansers.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Emulsifying agent and surfactant

Used often in oil-based cleansers

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Typical usage in rinse-off products is 0.11-10.8%

Article

Sorbeth-30 tetraoleate is the tetraester (four esters) of oleic and the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of the sugar ingredient sorbitol. It works as an emulsifying agent and surfactant in cosmetics, particularly in oil-based cleansers. Depending on the supplier, it may be plant- or animal-derived but is also available in synthetic form.

Sorbeth-30 tetraoleate has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Its typical usage in rinse-off products (which are most formulas it’s included in) is 0.11-10.8%.

See: Surfactant, Oleic Acid, Ester, Sorbeth-230 Tetraoleate

References