Quick answer

Preservative naturally derived from mountain ash berries; Used to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold, and fungi; In addition to cosmetics, it is also used to preserve foods; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Sorbic Acid

Updated

Hexa-2,4-dienoic acid

Purpose

A preservative that can be naturally derived or made synthetically. It prevents the growth of bacteria, mold, and fungi and is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Preservative

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PRESERVATIVE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Preservative naturally derived from mountain ash berries

Used to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold, and fungi

In addition to cosmetics, it is also used to preserve foods

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Sorbic acid is a preservative naturally derived from mountain ash (also known as rowan) berries or manufactured synthetically. Its name, sorbic acid, comes from the taxonomic name of mountain ash, Sorbus aucuparia.

Sorbic acid is used to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold, and fungi. Its safety and effectiveness make it useful in a variety of products, including several foods, cosmetics, and even contact lens solutions. It tends to work best at an acidic pH of 4.5 or lower.

In its raw form, sorbic acid is a white, crystalline powder.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has ruled sorbic acid safe as used up to 0.6% in cosmetics.

References