Quick answer
Similar to the liquid fatty acid isostearic acid; Works as a mild cleansing agent and emulsifier; Helps stabilize water-in-oil formulas; Not prone to breaking down when exposed to air
Sorbitan Isostearate
Updated
Sorbitan, isooctadecanoate
Purpose
A very mild cleansing agent that also helps stabilize skin care formulas and keep oil- and water-based ingredients from separating.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Similar to the liquid fatty acid isostearic acid
Works as a mild cleansing agent and emulsifier
Helps stabilize water-in-oil formulas
Not prone to breaking down when exposed to air
Article
Sorbitan isostearate is a mild cleansing agent and emulsifier made by combining portions of fatty acid isostearic acid with the sugar ingredient sorbitol. It may be derived from plants, made synthetically, or animal-derived, although the latter form has fallen out of favor (Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the plant-derived form).
Amounts as low as 2% can be used to stabilize emulsions, and its safety has been established in concentrations up to 25%, although sorbitan isostearate is rarely used above 10% concentration in skin care formulas.
See: Isostearic Acid, Sorbitol
References