Quick answer

Works as a cleansing agent and emulsifier; Also used to enhance the overall texture of skin care products; May be naturally derived or synthetic; Deemed safe in the low amounts used in cosmetics

Sorbitan Laurate

Updated

Sorbitan laurate

Purpose

Cleansing agent/emulsifier used to enhance the overall texture of the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Works as a cleansing agent and emulsifier

Also used to enhance the overall texture of skin care products

May be naturally derived or synthetic

Deemed safe in the low amounts used in cosmetics

Article

Sorbitan laurate is an ester of fatty acid lauric acid and portions of the sugar ingredient sorbitol. This ingredient works as a cleansing agent and emulsifier and may be naturally derived or synthetic. It can be used to enhance the overall texture of skin care formulas.

Depending on how it’s sourced, sorbitan laurate comes in different physical forms as a raw material ranging from an oily liquid to hard waxy solid.

Amounts above 5% are likely to cause skin irritation; however, sorbitan laurate is typically used as a supporting player in lower amounts (up to 3%), along with other cleansing agents. As such, it’s considered a safe ingredient for use on skin. This ingredient also happens to be a food additive, a testament to its safety when used topically.

See: Sorbitol, Ester

References