Quick answer
Primarily used as an emulsifier to enhance the texture of skin care and makeup products; Helps thicken and stabilize the formulation; May also act as a dispersing agent.; Light cream to tan in color and can take the form of beads, flakes or a hard waxy solid; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (most recently in 2019)
Sorbitan Stearate
Updated
Sorbitan stearate
Purpose
Emulisifier/thickener that enhances the texture and stabilizes the formula.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Primarily used as an emulsifier to enhance the texture of skin care and makeup products
Helps thicken and stabilize the formulation
May also act as a dispersing agent.
Light cream to tan in color and can take the form of beads, flakes or a hard waxy solid
Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (most recently in 2019)
Article
Sorbitan stearate is primarily used as an emulsifier to enhance the texture of skin care and makeup products. It helps thicken and stabilize the formulation and may also act as a dispersing agent.
Sorbitan stearate is derived from a type of sugar known as sorbitol + the gentle fatty acid stearic acid. As a raw material, it is light cream to tan in color and can take the form of beads, flakes, or a hard waxy solid.
In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel re-reviewed sorbitan stearate and deemed it safe in cosmetic use (their report looked at products containing up to 5%). That same report mentions 8% is permitted in topically applied drugs.
Sorbitan stearate does have the ability to impart fragrance but only if used in high concentration (closer to the 5% end of spectrum).
References