Quick answer

Surfactant and emulsifier; Derived from natural sugar sorbitol; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics; In its raw form, has a waxy consistency and light cream to tan color

Sorbitan Tristearate

Updated

Sorbitan tristearate

Purpose

This derivative of sorbitol functions as a surfactant and emulsifier in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Surfactant and emulsifier

Derived from natural sugar sorbitol

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

In its raw form, has a waxy consistency and light cream to tan color

Article

Sorbitan tristearate is a surfactant and emulsifier used in cosmetics and food products. It is derived from sorbitol, a natural sugar that acts as a humectant.

In addition to its function as an emulsifier in cosmetics, sorbitan tristearate is used commercially in food products, where it works as an emulsifier for chocolate and helps prevent crystals from forming in coconut oil.

In its raw form, sorbitan tristearate has a waxy consistency and a light cream to tan color. It has been ruled safe in its usage in cosmetics, where its usage range is between 0.13-2.6%.

See: Sorbitol, Sorbitan Stearate

References