Quick answer
Specific compounds derived from the soybean plant that offer numerous benefits for skin; Help safely counteract the visible changes skin goes through when estrogen decreases; Positively impact the look of skin’s elasticity, texture, tone, density, and resilience; Aids hydration plus neutralizes negative effects of environmental stressors; May also be referred to as phytoestrogens Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone.
SOY Isoflavones
Updated
soybean
Purpose
Compounds derived from the soybean plant that offer numerous benefits, especially for estrogen-deficient skin. Noted for their ability to visibly improve elasticity, texture, density and hydration.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Specific compounds derived from the soybean plant that offer numerous benefits for skin
Help safely counteract the visible changes skin goes through when estrogen decreases
Positively impact the look of skin’s elasticity, texture, tone, density, and resilience
Aids hydration plus neutralizes negative effects of environmental stressors
May also be referred to as phytoestrogens
Article
Soy isoflavones are specific antioxidant compounds derived from the soybean plant that offer numerous benefits for skin. They are sometimes referred to as phytoestrogens*.
Of note, studies have shown that soy isoflavones help safely counteract certain signs of changes skin goes through during menopause, which are attributed to declining levels of estrogen. They do so by safely binding with receptors in skin’s surface layers to support the areas that estrogen loss has affected in a way that other cosmetic ingredients cannot. This includes having a positive visible impact on skin’s elasticity, texture, density, resilience and hydration.
Because soy isoflavones are potent antioxidants, they help neutralize negative effects of environmental stressors, while simultaneously supporting key processes in skin that lead to increased smoothness and improved suppleness.
Equally impressive, research shows soy isoflavones have the potential to help fade stubborn discolorations, whether from sun exposure or other sources. They help to reduce transfer of excess melanin to skin’s surface, thereby visibly reducing hyperpigmentation.
Genistein is the predominant isoflavone in soy, and topically it’s been shown to intercept certain harmful effects of skin exposed to UV light. It also helps skin maintain better tensile strength (think elasticity). Daidzein and equol are other research-backed soy isoflavones for skin, each with unique and overlapping benefits.
*Phytoestrogens are naturally occurring substances that are extracted from plants. At Paula’s Choice we continually analyze vast amounts of research to determine the most suitable ingredients to be used at safe levels in our products to deliver meaningful cosmetic benefits to the skin.
See: Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Equol, Genistein, Daidzein
References