Quick answer

An emollient that helps prevent moisture loss and restores suppleness to skin; Also functions as an antioxidant and helps strengthen skin’s barrier; Can be derived from olive, wheat bran, rice bran, and amaranth oils; Despite its sebum-like nature, squalane feels surprisingly lightweight and non-greasy; Biocompatible ingredient, meaning skin instantly recognizes it and knows how to use it Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Squalane

Updated

2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosane

Purpose

Prevents moisture loss and restores suppleness to skin. Also strengthens skin’s barrier and provides antioxidant support.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, REFATTING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

Helps With

Dry hair

Goals

Volume

Suitable For

Thickness fine Thickness medium

Role

Lightweight stable hydrocarbon. Delivers deep hydration without any greasy after-feel; mimics skin's natural lipids.

Length

At a Glance

An emollient that helps prevent moisture loss and restores suppleness to skin

Also functions as an antioxidant and helps strengthen skin’s barrier

Can be derived from olive, wheat bran, rice bran, and amaranth oils

Despite its sebum-like nature, squalane feels surprisingly lightweight and non-greasy

Biocompatible ingredient, meaning skin instantly recognizes it and knows how to use it

Article

Squalane is an emollient that helps prevent moisture loss and restores suppleness to skin. It is also a source of beneficial fatty acids that replenish skin. One unique aspect of squalane is that it’s a modified, stable form of squalene, one of the key components in our sebum (oil). This makes squalane a biocompatible ingredient that skin instantly recognizes and knows how to use.

Most skin care brands use a plant-derived source of squalane such as olive, wheat bran, rice bran, and amaranth oils. It can also be produced from Saccharomyces cerevisae (a type of yeast) or animal-derived, but this not the source Paula’s Choice Skincare uses.

Despite its sebum-like nature, squalane feels surprisingly lightweight and non-greasy. Squalane can also help strengthen skin’s barrier to help it be less prone to sensitivity and reactiveness.

Beyond its moisturizing properties, squalane also functions as an antioxidant. The antioxidant benefit of squalane also helps it protect skin’s oil from what’s known as lipid peroxidation, a process that damages skin’s surface and deeper in the pore lining where oil originates. This peroxidation is also believed to play a role in acne.

Note that because it’s highly saturated, squalane is less prone to breaking down in the presence of air than less-saturated squalene. That said, it’s always wise to choose packaging that limits contamination issues (i.e. pump bottles as opposed to jars.)

Squalane has been in use as a cosmetic ingredient for decades and has a long track record of safety. In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel determined squalane continues to be a safe ingredient. Their report looked a maximum concentration use at 96.8%). There is also data indicating safety at 100%. Usage levels in skin care vary depending on desired aesthetics and other emollients present.

See: Squalene

References

Cosmetics Ingredient Review, 2019, ePublication ACS Open, July 2017, pages 3, 989–3, 996 Indian Journal of Dermatology, May-June 2016, pages 279-297 The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32 Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2013, pages 59-66 Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, 2012, pages 223-233 Molecules, January 2009, pages 540-554 Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2006, pages 2, 430-2, 437 Free Radical Research, April 2002, pages 471-477