Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Squalene

Updated

2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosa-2,6,10,14,18,22-hexaene

Purpose

Oil derived from shark liver or from plants (usually olives). Its derivative squalane is a natural component of skin and a good emollient that has antioxidant properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, REFATTING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Oil derived from shark liver or from plants (usually olives). Its derivative squalane is a natural component of skin and a good emollient that has antioxidant properties.

References