Quick answer

Used as an emulsifier and surfactant (cleansing agent) in cosmetic formulations; Popular in hair care, where it is praised for delivering antistatic/conditioning properties; Can help build viscosity within a formulation; Typical usage levels range from of 0.01-5% (deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review)

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Updated

N-[3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]stearamide

Purpose

Can be used as an emulsifier and surfactant (cleansing agent). Popular in hair care where it is praised for delivering antistatic/conditioning properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Conditioning

At a Glance

Used as an emulsifier and surfactant (cleansing agent) in cosmetic formulations

Popular in hair care, where it is praised for delivering antistatic/conditioning properties

Can help build viscosity within a formulation

Typical usage levels range from of 0.01-5% (deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review)

Article

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine can be used as an emulsifier and surfactant (cleansing agent) in cosmetic formulations. The majority of research on this synthetic ingredient pertains to its use in hair care, where it is praised for delivering antistatic/conditioning properties. It may also be used as a texture-enhancing ingredient to build viscosity within a formulation.

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is often touted as an alternative to silicones. It is water soluble, mixes well with others, and appears as a yellowish, waxy flake in its raw material form.

Typical usage levels range from 0.01-5%, which is within the parameters deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.

References