Quick answer
Functions as an emollient, emulsifier, cleansing and texture-enhancing ingredient in skin care formulas; Protects skin's surface against water loss and helps shore up skin's protective barrier; May be synthetic or animal-derived; Described as white to faintly yellow crystals/powder in its raw material form. Key benefits: Hydration.
Stearic Acid
Updated
Stearic acid
Purpose
Emollient, emulsifier, cleansing and texture-enhancing ingredient. Protects skin’s surface against water loss and helps shore up skin’s protective barrier.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
CLEANSING, EMULSION STABILISING, FRAGRANCE, REFATTING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Functions as an emollient, emulsifier, cleansing and texture-enhancing ingredient in skin care formulas
Protects skin’s surface against water loss and helps shore up skin’s protective barrier
May be synthetic or animal-derived
Described as white to faintly yellow crystals/powder in its raw material form.
Article
Stearic acid is a versatile fatty acid that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, cleansing and texture-enhancing ingredient in skin care formulas.
It has been shown to protect skin’s surface against water loss and help shore up skin’s protective barrier. Stearic acid is also found in makeup formulas. This ingredient may be synthetic or animal-derived (Paula’s Choice uses the synthetic version). It is described as white to faintly yellow crystals/powder in its raw material form.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed stearic acid’s safety in their 2019 assessment. Their report surveyed products containing up to 37.4%.
See: Surfactant
References