Stearyl Dimethicone

Updated

Siloxanes and silicones, di-me, me stearyl

Purpose

Synthetic skin-conditioning agent that’s a siloxane polymer. It adds opacity and a silky feel to cosmetic products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Polymer, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Risks

Silicone — Creates a barrier on skin that may trap debris and clog pores

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Article

Stearyl dimethicone is a synthetic skin-conditioning agent that’s a siloxane polymer. It adds opacity and a silky feel to cosmetic products. This ingredient is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Silicone

References