Quick answer
Known for delivering significant skin-soothing properties; Also functions as an antioxidant; Can be found in skin care and hair care formulations, as well as makeup products; Lends mattifying aesthetics and is sometimes used as a flavoring agent Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone.
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Updated
Olean-12-en-29-oic acid, 3-hydroxy-11-oxo-, octadecyl ester, (3.beta.,20.beta.)-
Purpose
Antioxidant known for delivering significant skin-soothing properties. Derivative form of licorice root.
Rating
BEST
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SOOTHING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Known for delivering significant skin-soothing properties
Also functions as an antioxidant
Can be found in skin care and hair care formulations, as well as makeup products
Lends mattifying aesthetics and is sometimes used as a flavoring agent
Article
Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is known for delivering significant skin-soothing properties. It also functions as an antioxidant. This ingredient can be found in skin care and hair care formulations, as well as makeup products, where it lends mattifying aesthetics. It is sometimes used as a flavoring agent.
Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is the fatty acid oil-soluble form of the soothing licorice root-derived ingredient glycyrrhetinic acid. It is typically used in amounts between 0.1-1%, which are considered safe.
See: Glycyrrhetinic Acid
References