Quick answer

Created from a combination of sugar and lauric acid; Functions as an emollient/skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier/surfactant; Often touted as a gentle cleansing agent; P&G study suggests blending this ingredient with dilaurate to mitigate skin dulling/yellowing Key benefits: Hydration.

Sucrose Laurate

Updated

Sucrose laurate

Purpose

Created from a combination of sugar and coconut-derived lauric acid; functions as an emollient/skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier/gentle cleansing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Created from a combination of sugar and lauric acid

Functions as an emollient/skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier/surfactant

Often touted as a gentle cleansing agent

P&G study suggests blending this ingredient with dilaurate to mitigate skin dulling/yellowing

Article

Sucrose laurate is classified as an emollient/skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier/surfactant. This versatile, plant-derived ingredient is created from a combination of sugar and lauric acid (one of several fatty acids found in coconut oil, babassu butter and other natural fats). It is often touted as a gentle cleansing agent.

A 2022 study funded by Procter & Gamble combined sucrose laurate with dilaurate and suggested this blend to prevent unhealthy yellowish/dull skin appearance after oxidative stress. More independent studies are necessary to validate these effects.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2021 assessment of sucrose laurate deemed it safe in the present practices of use and concentration. Their survey reported use in 42 personal care formulations with a maximum concentration of 3% at the time of this writing.

References