Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Sucrose Stearate

Updated

Sucrose stearate

Purpose

Sucrose stearate is an ester of stearic acid and sugar that works as an emollient and cleansing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

The ester of stearic acid and sucrose (sugar), sucrose stearate works in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It can be animal-, plant-derived or synthetic, with the plant-derived version being most common. Sucrose stearate is considered safe as used in cosmetics and has been shown to help enhance the effectiveness of other ingredients.

See: Stearic Acid, Sucrose

References