Quick answer

Natural polysaccharide extracted from cluster bean seeds of the tamarind tree; Adds thickening and gelling properties to create smooth textures; Other functions include emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent, and humectant; “Upcycled” skin care ingredient when it is salvaged as a byproduct of tamarind fruit pulp waste Key benefits: Hydration.

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum

Updated

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum is the gum obtained from the seeds of the Tamarind, Tamarindus indica L., Leguminosae

Purpose

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer, Humectant

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Natural polysaccharide extracted from cluster bean seeds of the tamarind tree

Adds thickening and gelling properties to create smooth textures

Other functions include emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent, and humectant

“Upcycled” skin care ingredient when it is salvaged as a byproduct of tamarind fruit pulp waste

Article

Natural polysaccharide that adds thickening/gelling properties which create more aesthetically pleasing, smooth textures. May also function as an emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent, and humectant.

See: Gums

References