Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Tapioca Starch

Updated

Tapioca Starch is the starch obtained from tapioca. It consists primarily of amylose and amylopectin

Purpose

A natural thickener and texture enhancer derived from the roots of Manihot…

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Absorbent

INCI Purpose

VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

A natural thickener and texture enhancer derived from the roots of the Manihot esculenta (Cassava) shrub. It consists primarily of amylose and amylopectin, both components of starch and what gives tapioca its thickening properties. In cosmetics, tapioca starch can also serve to stabilize emulsions, create gel textures, and aid in the delivery of key ingredients to skin.

References