Quick answer

Is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA); Is one of the chief acids in wine; Has antioxidant properties; Helps maintain the pH that other AHAs need to act as exfoliants; Is safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Smooths Bumpy Skin, Evens Skin Tone, Anti-Aging.

Tartaric Acid

AHA

Updated

2,3-Dihydroxybutanedioic acid

Purpose

This acid acts as both an antioxidant and alpha hydroxy acid. It also helps stabilize the pH of other AHAs so they can work as exfoliants.

Rating

BEST

Category

Exfoliant, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, FRAGRANCE

Benefits

Smooths Bumpy Skin — Refines texture by gently exfoliating rough, uneven patches
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA)

Is one of the chief acids in wine

Has antioxidant properties

Helps maintain the pH that other AHAs need to act as exfoliants

Is safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Tartaric acid is a naturally occurring crystalline organic acid found in many plants, including grapes and tamarinds. It is one of the chief acids in wine. Tartaric acid has antioxidant properties and is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), though it is not quite as well-researched when it comes to skin benefits as glycolic and lactic acids.

It functions best in helping to maintain the pH range that other AHAs need to work their magic. In certain formulas, it helps provide more targeted exfoliation, as each type of AHA has its layer-by-layer benefits owing to its molecular size.

Interestingly, in vitro studies have shown that when tartaric acid is broken down into derivatives known as tartramides, its chemical structure mimics that of skin’s own ceramides. In a lab setting, these tartramides were shown to successfully replace ceramides in a model of skin’s lipid matrix; however, it’s unknown if this benefit also occurs on intact skin via cosmetic products.

Tartaric acid has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics.

See: AHA

References

Molecules, April 2018, ePublication; and February 2010, pages 824-833 Journal of the German Society of Dermatology, July 2012, pages 488-491 Skin Therapy Letter, November-December 2008, pages 5-9 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, April 2004, pages 76–87