Quick answer

Comes from a shrub native to Australia commonly known as the Tasmannia Pepper or Mountain Pepper; This plant’s fruit and leaves are rich in antioxidants, which have soothing/anti-aging benefits; Linked to improving the appearance of stretch marks but more independent studies are needed; Although this plant contains fragrance chemicals, it’s not overly concerning in this extract form Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Tasmannia Lanceolata Fruit/leaf Extract

Updated

Tasmannia Lanceolata Fruit/Leaf Extract is the extract of the fruit and leaves of Tasmannia lanceolata, Winteraceae.

Purpose

This plant’s fruit and leaves are rich in antioxidants, which have soothing benefits and can help neutralize the visible effects of environmental stressors. Although this plant contains fragrance chemicals, it’s not overly concerning in this extract form (especially if the concentration is low enough that you cannot detect the peppery scent).

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Comes from a shrub native to Australia commonly known as the Tasmannia Pepper or Mountain Pepper

This plant’s fruit and leaves are rich in antioxidants, which have soothing/anti-aging benefits

Linked to improving the appearance of stretch marks but more independent studies are needed

Although this plant contains fragrance chemicals, it’s not overly concerning in this extract form

Article

Tasmannia lanceolata fruit/leaf extract comes from a shrub native to Australia commonly known as the Tasmannia Pepper or Mountain Pepper. This plant’s fruit and leaves are rich in antioxidants including quercetin, lutein, and α-tocopherol (vitamin E)—all of which have soothing benefits and help neutralize the visible effects of environmental stressors that accelerate the aging process within skin.

Tasmannia lanceolata also contains fragrance chemicals, such as eugenol. While fragrance is best avoided in skin care due to the potential for irritation, it’s less concerning in this fruit/leaf extract form as opposed to an oil. If the concentration is low enough that you cannot detect a peppery aroma, you’re likely in the clear. Amounts in skin care typically range from 1–2%.

A 2020 clinical study claimed a 2% concentration of Tasmannia lanceolata extract can help with stretch marks by decreasing skin roughness and improving firmness. Suppliers of this ingredient also claim it can help alleviate the sensation of itch and reduce redness. More independent studies are needed to validate these findings.

Fun fact: The stems, branches, and twigs of Tasmannia lanceolata are red in color. The flowering of the plant occurs during summer months and the berries are produced during autumn. The leaves of Tasmannia lanceolata are reported to be four times richer in antioxidant content than blueberries (which themselves are considered antioxidant-rich).

See: Quercetin, Lutein, Vitamin E

References