Quick answer

Derivative of hydroquinone that does not have discoloration fight properties; Preservative used to enhance the stability of formulas; Common food additive; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics; White to light tan crystalline solid in its raw form

Tbhq

Updated

1,4-Benzenediol, 2-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-; 2-tert-Butyl-1,4-dihydroxybenzene; tert-Butyl hydroquinone

Purpose

This derivative of hydroquinone is used as a cosmetic preservative and has been ruled safe in its current use.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Antioxidant, Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derivative of hydroquinone that does not have discoloration fight properties

Preservative used to enhance the stability of formulas

Common food additive

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

White to light tan crystalline solid in its raw form

Article

TBHQ stands for tertiary butyl hydroquinone and is also called t-butyl hydroquinone. Though it is a derivative of hydroquinone, it does not share its parent ingredient’s ability to inhibit skin discolorations.

The primary function of TBHQ, which does have antioxidant properties, is as a preservative in cosmetics to enhance the stability of formulas and help them last longer. It is also a common food additive, as its preservation abilities helps keep oils from going rancid.

While there have been concerns expressed about the safety of TBHQ when ingested (especially in large amounts), the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled it safe as used in cosmetics in amounts less than 0.1%.

In its raw form, TBHQ is a white to light tan crystalline solid.

See: Hydroquinone

References