Tea-lauryl Sulfate

Updated

tris(2-Hydroxyethyl)ammonium dodecylsulphate

Purpose

Cleansing agent that’s potentially drying, particularly when it’s the primary cleansing ingredient where the concentration is likely to exceed 10.5%.

Rating

WORST

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, FOAMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Risks

Sulfate — Cleansing agent that can strip natural oils and cause dryness

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Anionic Surfactant

At a Glance

Article

Cleansing agent that’s potentially drying, particularly when it’s the primary cleansing ingredient where the concentration is likely to exceed 10.5%. This cleansing agent is used far less often than ammonium or sodium sulfates or their derivatives. TEA-lauryl sulfate may be plant-derived or synthetic.

See: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sulfates

References