Quick answer
Occurs naturally in the root of the turmeric plant; Native to India and has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine; A synthetic form is used in skin care due to the natural ingredient’s strong yellow color; Offers potent antioxidant and skin-soothing benefits; Research shows it fades the look of discolorations for a more even skin tone Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloylmethane
Updated
Tetrahydrodemethoxycurcumin
Purpose
One of a group of soothing natural ingredients known as curcuminoids. Derived from the root of the turmeric plant, research has shown this antioxidant has multiple skin-soothing and tone-improving benefits.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
ANTIOXIDANT, ORAL CARE, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Occurs naturally in the root of the turmeric plant
Native to India and has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine
A synthetic form is used in skin care due to the natural ingredient’s strong yellow color
Offers potent antioxidant and skin-soothing benefits
Research shows it fades the look of discolorations for a more even skin tone
Article
Tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloylmethane is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing agent in the turmeric plant. This plant is native to India and has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine. The main antioxidants from turmeric are collectively known as curcuminoids, of which there are three which have been thoroughly researched.
Although curcuminoids are found naturally in the root of the turmeric plant, synthetic forms tend to be used more often in skin care. The reason? Because its natural form is a deep yellow color which tends to stain skin. Chemists have developed a nearly colorless form that is bio-identical to the curcuminoids found in turmeric, so you get all of the benefits without the stain effect.
Along with potent free radical-scavenging activity, tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloylmethane and similarly named curcuminoids can visibly reduce irritation and help fade discolorations so skin takes on a more even appearance over time.
The curcuminoids also have considerable research showing that topical use helps visibly repair sun-damaged skin (although as with any such ingredient, skin cannot go back to the point before the damage occurred). In essence, curcuminoids are proven to promote and help maintain healthy skin at any age. The curcuminoids, including tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloylmethane, also play a role in skin’s hyaluronic acid content, aiding skin’s natural ability to maintain a smooth, hydrated surface.
Usage levels in skin care are typically between 0.02–0.5% for antioxidant benefits, with stronger soothing benefits seen in concentrations between 0.5–1%. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
Curcuminoid ingredients such as this must be carefully formulated due to instability with ongoing exposure to light and air. They are also not soluble in water, so they must be used with glycols, oils or oil-like ingredients to enhance availability on and within skin. Another option is for these ingredients to be encapsulated for sustained delivery to skin’s uppermost layers, which also improves their stability.
See: Curcumin
References